View All Scores

2017 League Awards

Click here to view each divisions Champion, Finalist and Individual Awards!

 August 27th, 2017 at 11:44AM  September 13th, 2017 9:31PM

Revision Saturday Iron Division - 

Champion - Buffalo Freeze - 5

Kurt Bachert, Ryan Nye, Steven Font, Kyle Ranney, Anthony Banas, Jt Smith, Adam Smith, Charles Siebert, Jared McHenry, Steven Font

Finalist - Suicide Squad - 0

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Derek Zajac

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Jeremy Brochey

Frightworld Top Goalie - Kurt Bachert

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Anthony Banas

Revision Saturday Copper Division - 

Champion - Given to Fly - 11

Jon Kuwik, Kyle Quick, Greg Day, Anthony Day, Steve Bennett, Richard Harris, Deane Blackmon, Joshua Weller, Anthony Cybalski

Finalist - Bro Knights - 8

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Anthony Day

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Greg Day

Frightworld Top Goalie - Justin Smith

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Kyle Quick

Labatt Sunday Iron Division - 

Champions - Buffalo Movement 9

Eric Augustyn, Randy Folaron, Ryan Moran, Garrett Kelly, David Bain, Jeffrey Lloyd, Vincent Giovino, Joe Flitt, Dino Atherinis

Finalist - Something Saucey 3

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Randy Folaron

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Nick Pielarski

Frightworld Too Goalie - William Garry

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Ryan Moran

Labatt Sunday Copper Division - 

Champions - Represent - 6

Jim Ruah, Alex Basinski, Charles Jordan, Colin McKenzie, Eric Johnston, Sean McKenzie, Nick Penberthy, Jimmy Roberto, Will Stryker, Chris Jordan

Finalist - Outlandish Owls - 5

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Charles Jordan

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Jimmy Roberto/Pat Summers

Frightworld Top Goalie - Pat Krebs

State Wars Championship MVP - Pat Krebs 

Labatt Sunday Bronze Division - 

Champion - 50 in 07 - 8

Evan Korn, Alex Basinski, Charles Jordan, Chris Pettis, Simon Fedak, Doug Smith, Austin Heusner, Rick Procknal, Dave Tyczynski

Finalist - Caputis - 3

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Rich Harris

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Rick Procknal

Frightworld Top Goalie - Evan Korn

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Siman Fedak

Labatt Sunday Silver Division - 

Champion - Monin - 10

Jon Kuwik, Brian Wasik, Ryann Setlock, Eric Glosser, Joe Monin, Sam Monin, Chris Kendall, Todd Lyness, Mike Dessoye

Finalist - Vekhaaks - 6

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Kyle Granville

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Eric Glosser

Frightworld Top Goalie - Shane Irwin

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Sam Monin

Bardown Creative Mon/Thurs Tin Division -

Champions - Beer Growlers - 8

Marc Chaffee, Paul Stadlmeir, Will Bartz, Josh Wendt, Paul Carver, Aaron Wendt, Tom Chapman, Brad Kiff, Josh Domagala

Finalist - Knights - 3

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Joshua Domagala

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Josh Wendt

Frightworld Top Goalie - Marc Chaffee

Bardown Creative Championship MVP - Will Bartz

Bardown Creative Mon/Thurs Aluminum Division - 

Champions - Grey Goose Bombers - 10

Andrew Pritchard, Nick Bordonaro, Adam Dentico, Dan Feldman, Ryan Wistner, Taggart Ledyard, Shaun Tiedman, Bryan Jones, Jacon Feldman

Finalist - Drum Oil - 6

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Nick Bordonaro

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Adam Dentico

Frightworld Top Goalie - Kevin Drum

State Wars Championship MVP - Ryan Wistner

Bardown Creative Mon/Thurs Iron Division - 

Champions - Canisius - 9

Ryan O'Donnell, Kevin Oleary, Mark Venditti, Joe Lapica, Michael Gagliano, Kevin Bennett, Joe Chadima, Pat Donovan, Peter Ciotta, Jack Eberhard

Finalists - Red Machine - 3

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Dan Vrana

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Adam Dentico

Frightworld Top Goalie - Dennis Delaney

State Wars Championship MVP - Joe Chadima

Bardown Creative Mon/Thurs Copper Division - 

Champions - Brownshafts - 9

Matt Oetinger, Andrew Tonsoline, Eric Fetes, Ben Speyer, Jacon Oetinger, Zachary Fischer, Billy Delano, Bryan Kross, Adam Oetinger

Finalists - Tonowanda Baggers - 7

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Will Trimper

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Dave Spina

Frightworld Top Goalie - Jason Flowers

State Wars Championship MVP - Andrew Tonsoline

Tiger Fitness Tuesday Copper Division - 

Champions - Team Rauh 7

Jim Rauh, Alex Basinski, Charles Jordan, Eric Johnston, Sean McKenzie, Jimmy Roberto, Dave Tyczynski, Ryan Criscone, Stephan Pizzato

Finalist - Godspeed 6

 

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Adam Stover

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Jimmy Roberto

Frightworld Top Goalie - Jim Rauh

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Charles Jordan

Tiger Fitness Tuesday Bronze Division - 

Champion - Sandos 6

Shane Irwin, Chris Kendall, Andrew Tonsoline, Justin Banasak, Jeremy Krol, Austin Junik, Peter Inguaggiato, Jared Bulinski, Alfredo Scarpone

Finalist - Tyuutin in the Staal 3

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Adam Berecz

Frightworld Top Playmaker - William Trimper

Frightworld Top Goalie - Jon Kuwik

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Shane Irwin

Tiger Fitness Tuesday Silver Division - 

Champion - Jackals

Eric Werner, Bob Felber, Matt Milliman, Russ Folga, Chris Kendall, Mike Bienias, Justin Banasak, Paul Hockwater, Kyle Quick

Finalist - Lords of the Rink

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Will Trimper

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Eric Haak

Frightworld Top Goalie - Richie LaTona

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Russ Folga

Verbero Hockey Wednesday 10u/12u Division - 

Champions - Verbero Team 10 - 6

Hayden Dawson, Serenity Platts, Sofia Haak, Maxx Donner, Cooper Potts, Christian Anzalone, Nick Anzalone, Alex Tallides, Otto Spielberger, Michael Lyman, Emiliana Cassillo

Finalist - Escape City Buffalo - 3

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Donovan Hamilton

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Nick and Christian Anzalone

Frightworld Top Goalie - Serenity Platts

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Savino Bax

Verbero Hockey Wednesday 14u/16u Division - 

Champion - Frightworld - 7

Payton Fogarty, Ryan Peterson, Luke Kerwin, Collin Coogan, Andrew Kerwin, Ethan Barnes, Cameron Coogan, Evan Harvey, Roshan Brown-Ali, Bentley White, Ryan Young

Finalist - Nickel City 716ers - 6

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Ryan Young

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Dominic Casillo

Frightworld Top Goalie - Mike Reynolds

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Colin Coogan

Southern Comfort 30+ Division - 

Champion - Roller Dogs - 7

Jay Rode, Brett Davidson, Andrew Campbell, Alex Gill Sr, Jimmy Mallare, Matt Lamson, Nick Yager, Jim Hopkins, Shawn Davidson, Tommy Mallare

Finalist - Road Cones - 2

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Mike Thomas

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Linda Groff

Frightworld Top Goalie -  Mike Wawrzyczek

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP -  Shawn Davidson

Tour Hockey 22u Bronze Division - 

Champion - Buffalo Herd - 7

Alexander Kreher, Adam Owczarczak, Alexander Gill, Brady Owczarczak, Matthew Manns, Peter Fronckowiak, Alex Adimey, Josh Adimey, Jacob Zimpfer, Tyler Nesca

Finalist - The Goonies - 4

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Adam Owczarczak

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Nick Piekarsi

Frightworld Top Goalie - Zach Laroussi

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - Matt Manns

Tour Hockey 22u Silver Division - 

Champion - Mac Pac - 5

Trevor Evans, John Hazelet, David Hazelet, Robert Mcnamara, David Christopher, Andrew Murchison, Jon Kuwik

Finalist - Lumberjacks - 4

Escape City Buffalo League MVP - Trevor Evans

Frightworld Top Playmaker - Robbie McNamara

Frightworld Top Goalie - Jon Kuwik

State Wars Hockey Championship MVP - John Hazelet

League News

Sponsors and Supporters